Geo Location


Geo Location aware entities are typically related to events in the real world in the vicinity of Home Assistant’s location, like for example weather events, bush fires or earthquakes.

Entities can have associated geo location coordinates (latitude and longitude) so that they are displayed on the map. The distance from the entity’s coordinates to Home Assistant’s location can be used for filtering.

Geo Location trigger

The Geo Location trigger can be used in automations triggered by Geo Location entities appearing in or disappearing from zones. The following value must be used as source of the trigger depending on which platform is managing the entities:

Platform Source
GeoJSON Events geo_json_events
NSW Rural Fire Service Incidents nsw_rural_fire_service_feed
U.S. Geological Survey Earthquake Hazards Program usgs_earthquakes_feed

Conditions can be used to further filter entities, for example by inspecting their state attributes.

Geo Location notification example

The following example automation creates a notification on the screen when a fire classified as ‘Bush Fire’ is reported within a predefined bush fire alert zone:

geo_location:
  - platform: nsw_rural_fire_service_feed
    categories:
      - 'Emergency Warning'
      - 'Watch and Act'
      - 'Advice'

zone:
  - name: Bush Fire Alert Zone
    latitude: -36.666667
    longitude: 149.833333
    radius: 15000
    passive: true

automation:
  - alias: 'Bush Fire Alert'
    trigger:
      platform: geo_location
      source: nsw_rural_fire_service_feed
      zone: zone.bush_fire_alert_zone
      event: enter
    condition:
      condition: template
      value_template: "{{ trigger.to_state.attributes.type == 'Bush Fire' }}"
    action:
      - service: persistent_notification.create
        data_template:
          message: "{{ trigger.to_state.name }} - {{ trigger.to_state.attributes.status }}"
          title: "Bush Fire Alert"