OpenSky Network


The opensky sensor allows one to track overhead flights in a given region. It uses crowd-sourced data from the OpenSky Network public API. It will also fire Home Assistant events when flights enter and exit the defined region.

Configuration

To enable this sensor, add the following lines to your configuration.yaml file:

sensor:
  - platform: opensky
    radius: 10

Configuration options for the OpenSky Network sensor:

  • radius (Required): Radius of region to monitor, in kilometers.
  • latitude (Optional): Region latitude. Defaults to home zone latitude.
  • longitude (Optional): Region longitude. Defaults to home zone longitude.
  • altitude (Optional): The maximum altitude (in meters) for planes to be detected in, 0 sets it to unlimited. Defaults to 0).
  • name (Optional): Sensor name. Defaults to opensky.

Events

  • opensky_entry: Fired when a flight enters the region.
  • opensky_exit: Fired when a flight exits the region.

Both events have three attributes:

  • sensor: Name of opensky sensor that fired the event.
  • callsign: Callsign of the flight.
  • altitude: Altitude of the flight in meters.

To receive notifications of the entering flights, add the following lines to your configuration.yaml file:

automation:
  - alias: 'Flight entry notification'
    trigger:
      platform: event
      event_type: opensky_entry
    action:
      service: notify.ios_YOURIPHONENAME
      data_template:
        message : 'Flight entry of {{ trigger.event.data.callsign }} '